Countries Ranked by Total Area

Compare countries by total area in square kilometres (km²). Values are taken from the ViewOurPlanet country dataset; a reference year is not provided.

195 countries with available data

Largest and smallest countries

10 largest

#1
Russia
17,098,242 km²
#2
Canada
9,984,670 km²
#3
China
9,706,961 km²
#4
United States
9,372,610 km²
#5
Brazil
8,515,767 km²
#6
Australia
7,692,024 km²
#7
India
3,287,590 km²
#8
Argentina
2,780,400 km²
#9
Kazakhstan
2,724,900 km²
#10
Algeria
2,381,741 km²

10 smallest

#195
Vatican City
0.44 km²
#194
Monaco
2.02 km²
#193
Nauru
21 km²
#192
Tuvalu
26 km²
#191
San Marino
61 km²
#190
Liechtenstein
160 km²
#189
Marshall Islands
181 km²
#187
Maldives
300 km²
#186
Malta
316 km²

Compare the area of two countries

Russia is 129.54 times the size of Greece (17,098,242 vs 131,990 km²).

Full country area ranking

195 of 195 countries

#CountryArea (km²)Share*
1Russia17,098,24212.81%
2Canada9,984,6707.48%
3China9,706,9617.27%
4United States9,372,6107.02%
5Brazil8,515,7676.38%
6Australia7,692,0245.76%
7India3,287,5902.46%
8Argentina2,780,4002.08%
9Kazakhstan2,724,9002.04%
10Algeria2,381,7411.78%
11DR Congo2,344,8581.76%
12Saudi Arabia2,149,6901.61%
13Mexico1,964,3751.47%
14Indonesia1,904,5691.43%
15Sudan1,886,0681.41%
16Libya1,759,5401.32%
17Iran1,648,1951.24%
18Mongolia1,564,1101.17%
19Peru1,285,2160.96%
20Chad1,284,0000.96%
21Niger1,267,0000.95%
22Angola1,246,7000.93%
23Mali1,240,1920.93%
24South Africa1,221,0370.91%
25Colombia1,141,7480.86%
26Ethiopia1,104,3000.83%
27Bolivia1,098,5810.82%
28Mauritania1,030,7000.77%
29Egypt1,002,4500.75%
30Tanzania945,0870.71%
31Nigeria923,7680.69%
32Venezuela916,4450.69%
33Pakistan881,9120.66%
34Namibia825,6150.62%
35Mozambique801,5900.60%
36Türkiye783,5620.59%
37Chile756,1020.57%
38Zambia752,6120.56%
39Myanmar676,5780.51%
40Afghanistan652,2300.49%
41Somalia637,6570.48%
42Central African Republic622,9840.47%
43South Sudan619,7450.46%
44Ukraine603,5000.45%
45Madagascar587,0410.44%
46Botswana582,0000.44%
47Kenya580,3670.43%
48France551,6950.41%
49Yemen527,9680.40%
50Thailand513,1200.38%
51Spain505,9920.38%
52Turkmenistan488,1000.37%
53Cameroon475,4420.36%
54Papua New Guinea462,8400.35%
55Sweden450,2950.34%
56Uzbekistan447,4000.34%
57Morocco446,5500.33%
58Iraq438,3170.33%
59Paraguay406,7520.30%
60Zimbabwe390,7570.29%
61Japan377,9300.28%
62Germany357,1140.27%
63Philippines342,3530.26%
64Congo342,0000.26%
65Finland338,4240.25%
66Vietnam331,2120.25%
67Malaysia330,8030.25%
68Norway323,8020.24%
69Ivory Coast322,4630.24%
70Poland312,6790.23%
71Oman309,5000.23%
72Italy301,3360.23%
73Ecuador276,8410.21%
74Burkina Faso272,9670.20%
75New Zealand270,4670.20%
76Gabon267,6680.20%
77Guinea245,8570.18%
78United Kingdom242,9000.18%
79Uganda241,5500.18%
80Ghana238,5330.18%
81Romania238,3910.18%
82Laos236,8000.18%
83Guyana214,9690.16%
84Belarus207,6000.16%
85Kyrgyzstan199,9510.15%
86Senegal196,7220.15%
87Syria185,1800.14%
88Cambodia181,0350.14%
89Uruguay181,0340.14%
90Suriname163,8200.12%
91Tunisia163,6100.12%
92Bangladesh147,5700.11%
93Nepal147,1810.11%
94Tajikistan143,1000.11%
95Greece131,9900.10%
96Nicaragua130,3730.10%
97North Korea120,5380.09%
98Malawi118,4840.09%
99Eritrea117,6000.09%
100Benin112,6220.08%
101Honduras112,4920.08%
102Liberia111,3690.08%
103Bulgaria110,8790.08%
104Cuba109,8840.08%
105Guatemala108,8890.08%
106Iceland103,0000.08%
107South Korea100,2100.08%
108Hungary93,0280.07%
109Portugal92,0900.07%
110Jordan89,3420.07%
111Serbia88,3610.07%
112Azerbaijan86,6000.06%
113Austria83,8710.06%
114United Arab Emirates83,6000.06%
115Czechia78,8650.06%
116Panama75,4170.06%
117Sierra Leone71,7400.05%
118Ireland70,2730.05%
119Georgia69,7000.05%
120Sri Lanka65,6100.05%
121Lithuania65,3000.05%
122Latvia64,5590.05%
123Togo56,7850.04%
124Croatia56,5940.04%
125Bosnia and Herzegovina51,2090.04%
126Costa Rica51,1000.04%
127Slovakia49,0370.04%
128Dominican Republic48,6710.04%
129Estonia45,2270.03%
130Denmark43,0940.03%
131Netherlands41,8500.03%
132Switzerland41,2840.03%
133Bhutan38,3940.03%
134Guinea-Bissau36,1250.03%
135Moldova33,8460.03%
136Belgium30,5280.02%
137Lesotho30,3550.02%
138Armenia29,7430.02%
139Solomon Islands28,8960.02%
140Albania28,7480.02%
141Equatorial Guinea28,0510.02%
142Burundi27,8340.02%
143Haiti27,7500.02%
144Rwanda26,3380.02%
145North Macedonia25,7130.02%
146Djibouti23,2000.02%
147Belize22,9660.02%
148El Salvador21,0410.02%
149Israel20,7700.02%
150Slovenia20,2730.02%
151Fiji18,2720.01%
152Kuwait17,8180.01%
153Eswatini17,3640.01%
154Timor-Leste14,8740.01%
155Bahamas13,9430.01%
156Montenegro13,8120.01%
157Vanuatu12,1890.01%
158Qatar11,5860.01%
159Jamaica10,9910.01%
160Gambia10,6890.01%
161Lebanon10,4520.01%
162Cyprus9,2510.01%
163Palestine6,2200.00%
164Brunei5,7650.00%
165Trinidad and Tobago5,1300.00%
166Cape Verde4,0330.00%
167Samoa2,8420.00%
168Luxembourg2,5860.00%
169Mauritius2,0400.00%
170Comoros1,8620.00%
171São Tomé and Príncipe9640.00%
172Kiribati8110.00%
173Bahrain7650.00%
174Dominica7510.00%
175Tonga7470.00%
176Singapore7100.00%
177Micronesia7020.00%
178Saint Lucia6160.00%
179Andorra4680.00%
180Palau4590.00%
181Seychelles4520.00%
182Antigua and Barbuda4420.00%
183Barbados4300.00%
184Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3890.00%
185Grenada3440.00%
186Malta3160.00%
187Maldives3000.00%
188Saint Kitts and Nevis2610.00%
189Marshall Islands1810.00%
190Liechtenstein1600.00%
191San Marino610.00%
192Tuvalu260.00%
193Nauru210.00%
194Monaco2.020.00%
195Vatican City0.440.00%

* Share is calculated as a percentage of the combined total area of countries included in this table, not as a percentage of the world's land surface. Area values come from the existing ViewOurPlanet dataset and do not have a documented common reference year.

About this data

Figures are drawn from the ViewOurPlanet country dataset. The original source and methodology should be verified against the data-generation script.

Explore all 12 world rankings